The Roman Calendar for A.D. 2022
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Return to Liturgy Page

January, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
3
Holy Name of Jesus
Opt. Mem.
4
Tuesday after Epiphany
Weekday
5
Wednesday after Epiphany
Weekday
6
Thursday after Epiphany
Weekday
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
10
Monday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Tuesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Wednesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Hilary, B & D
Opt. Mem.
14
Friday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Saturday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Anthony, Ab
Memorial
18
Tuesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Wednesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Fabian, Po & M; Sebastian, M
Opt. Mem.
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Vincent, De & M
Opt. Mem.
23
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Francis de Sales, B & D
Memorial
25
Conversion of St. Paul, Ap
Feast
26
Australia Day
Memorial
27
Angela Merici, V
Opt. Mem.
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Saturday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
31
John Bosco, P
Memorial
Back to top

February, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Blase, B & M; Ansgar, B
Opt. Mem.
4
Friday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
7
Monday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Jerome Emiliani
Opt. Mem.
9
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Scholastica, V
Memorial
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Cyril, monk, and Methodius, B
Memorial
15
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Opt. Mem.
18
Friday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Saturday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Peter Damian, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Chair of Peter, Ap
Feast
23
Polycarp, B & M
Memorial
24
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Friday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Monday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

March, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Tuesday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
3
Bl. Katharine Drexel, V
Commem.
4
Casimir
Commem.
5
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
6
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
7
Perpetua and Felicity, Mm
Commem.
8
John of God, Rel
Commem.
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Commem.
10
Thursday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
11
Friday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
12
Saturday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
14
Monday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
15
Tuesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Patrick, B
SOLEMNITY
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Commem.
19
Joseph, Husband of Mary
SOLEMNITY
20
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
21
Monday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
22
Tuesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Commem.
24
Thursday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Annunciation
SOLEMNITY
26
Saturday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
28
Monday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
29
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
30
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
31
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
Back to top

April, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Francis of Paola, hermit
Commem.
3
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
4
Isidore, B & D
Commem.
5
Vincent Ferrer, P
Commem.
6
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
7
John Baptist de la Salle, P
Commem.
8
Friday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
9
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
10
Palm Sunday
Sunday
11
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
12
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
13
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
14
Holy Thursday
Triduum
15
Good Friday
Triduum
16
Easter Vigil
Triduum
17
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
18
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
19
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
20
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
21
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
22
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
23
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
24
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
25
Anzac Day
Memorial
26
Mark, Evangelist
Feast
27
Wednesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
28
Peter Chanel, P & M
Memorial
29
Catherine of Siena, V & D
Memorial
30
Pius V, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

May, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
2
Athanasius, B & D
Memorial
3
Philip & James, Ap
Feast
4
Wednesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Thursday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
6
Friday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Saturday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
9
Monday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
10
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; Pancras, M
Opt. Mem.
13
Our Lady of Fatima.
Opt. Mem.
14
Matthias, Ap
Feast
15
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
16
Monday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
17
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Bernardine of Siena, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Christopher Magallanes, P & companions, M
Opt. Mem.
22
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
23
Monday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
24
Mary, Help of Christians
SOLEMNITY
25
Venerable Bede, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Saturday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
29
Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday
30
Monday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
31
Visitation
Feast
Back to top

June, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Justin, M
Memorial
2
Marcellinus and Peter, Mm
Opt. Mem.
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
6
Norbert, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Tuesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Wednesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Ephrem, De & D
Opt. Mem.
10
Friday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Barnabas, Ap
Memorial
12
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
13
Anthony of Padua, P & D
Memorial
14
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Wednesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Thursday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Friday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Saturday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
20
Monday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Aloysius Gonzaga, Rel
Memorial
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Thursday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
25
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
26
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
27
Cyril of Alexandria, B & D
Opt. Mem.
28
Irenaeus, B & M
Memorial
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
First Martyrs of the Church of Rome
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

July, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Saturday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Elizabeth of Portugal
Opt. Mem.
5
Anthony Zaccaria, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Peter To Rot
Opt. Mem.
8
Friday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Augustine Zhao Rong, P & companions, M.
Opt. Mem.
10
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Benedict, Ab
Memorial
12
Tuesday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Camillus de Lellis, P
Opt. Mem.
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Opt. Mem.
17
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Monday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Tuesday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Apollinaris, B & M
Opt. Mem.
21
Lawrence of Brindisi, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Bridget, Rel
Opt. Mem.
24
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
25
James, Ap
Feast
26
Joachim and Ann, Parents of Mary
Memorial
27
Wednesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Thursday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Peter Chrysologus, B & D
Opt. Mem.
31
Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
Back to top

August, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Alphonsus Liguori, B & D
Memorial
2
Eusebius of Vercelli, B
Opt. Mem.
3
Wednesday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
John Vianney, P
Memorial
5
Dominic, P
Memorial
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
8
St Mary of the Cross (Mary MacKillop)
SOLEMNITY
9
Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, V & M (Edith Stein)
Opt. Mem.
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Clare, V
Memorial
12
Jane Francis de Chantal, Rel
Opt. Mem.
13
Pontian, Po & M and Hippolytus, P & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Stephen of Hungary
Opt. Mem.
17
Wednesday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Thursday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Bernard, Ab & D
Memorial
21
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
22
Queenship of Mary
Memorial
23
Rose of Lima, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Louis of France; Joseph Calasanz, P
Opt. Mem.
26
Friday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Monica
Memorial
28
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
29
Beheading of John the Baptist, M
Memorial
30
Tuesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Wednesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Thursday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Friday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Gregory the Great, Po & D
Memorial
4
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
5
Monday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Tuesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Wednesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Birth of Mary
Feast
9
Peter Claver, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
12
Holy Name of Mary
Opt. Mem.
13
John Chrysostom, B & D
Memorial
14
Triumph of the Cross
Feast
15
Our Lady of Sorrows
Memorial
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Robert Bellarmine, B & D
Opt. Mem.
18
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
Janurius, B & M
Opt. Mem.
20
Andrew Kim, P & M, Paul Chong, M, & companions, Mm
Memorial
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Thursday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Padre Pio, P
Memorial
24
Saturday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Cosmas and Damian, Mm
Opt. Mem.
27
Vincent de Paul, P
Memorial
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz & companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Feast
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Theresa of the Child Jesus, V
Memorial
2
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
3
Monday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
Francis of Assisi, Rel
Memorial
5
Wednesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Bruno, P; Bl. Marie Rose Durocher, V
Opt. Mem.
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Saturday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
10
Monday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Tuesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Wednesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Thursday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Teresa of Avila, V & D
Memorial
16
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Ignatius of Antioch, B & M
Memorial
18
Luke, Evangelist
Feast
19
Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, P & Mm and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
20
Thursday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Friday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Saturday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Anthony Claret, B
Opt. Mem.
25
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Wednesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Thursday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Saturday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Thirty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
31
Monday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

November, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Martin de Porres, Rel
Opt. Mem.
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Saturday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
7
Monday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Tuesday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Dedication of St. John Lateran
Feast
10
Leo the Great, Po & D
Memorial
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Josaphat, B & M
Memorial
13
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Monday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Albert the Great, B & D
Opt. Mem.
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Elizabeth of Hungary, Rel
Memorial
18
Dedication of Churches of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Saturday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
21
Presentation of Mary
Memorial
22
Cecilia, V & M
Memorial
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Andrew Dung-Lac, P & M and companions, Mm
Memorial
25
Catherine of Alexandria, V & M
Opt. Mem.
26
Saturday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
28
Monday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
29
Tuesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Thursday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
2
Friday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
3
Frances Xavier, P
Memorial
4
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
5
Monday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
6
Nicholas, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
9
Bl. Juan Diego
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
11
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
12
Monday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
13
Lucy, V & M
Memorial
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Thursday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
16
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Saturday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
18
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
19
Monday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
20
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Stephen, M
Feast
27
John, Ap and Evangelist
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Thomas Becket, B & M
Opt. Mem.
30
Holy Family
Weekday
31
Sylvester I, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2003, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com