The Roman Calendar for A.D. 2021
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Return to Liturgy Page

January, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bb & Dd
Memorial
3
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
4
Monday after Epiphany
Weekday
5
Tuesday after Epiphany
Weekday
6
Wednesday after Epiphany
Weekday
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Friday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
10
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
11
Monday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Tuesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Hilary, B & D
Opt. Mem.
14
Thursday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Friday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Saturday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Monday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Tuesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Fabian, Po & M; Sebastian, M
Opt. Mem.
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Vincent, De & M
Opt. Mem.
23
Timothy and Titus, Bb
Memorial
24
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
25
Conversion of St. Paul, Ap
Feast
26
Australia Day
Memorial
27
Angela Merici, V
Opt. Mem.
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Friday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Saturday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
Back to top

February, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Monday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Blase, B & M; Ansgar, B
Opt. Mem.
4
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Paul Miki and companions, Mm
Memorial
7
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
8
Jerome Emiliani
Opt. Mem.
9
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Scholastica, V
Memorial
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Friday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
15
Monday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
18
Thursday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
19
Friday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
20
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
21
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
22
Chair of Peter, Ap
Feast
23
Polycarp, B & M
Commem.
24
Wednesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Thursday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
26
Friday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Saturday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
Back to top

March, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Monday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Tuesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
3
Bl. Katharine Drexel, V
Commem.
4
Casimir
Commem.
5
Friday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
6
Saturday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
7
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
8
John of God, Rel
Commem.
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Commem.
10
Wednesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
11
Thursday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
12
Friday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Saturday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
14
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
15
Monday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
16
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Patrick, B
SOLEMNITY
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Commem.
19
Joseph, Husband of Mary
SOLEMNITY
20
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
21
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
22
Monday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Commem.
24
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Annunciation
SOLEMNITY
26
Friday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Palm Sunday
Sunday
29
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
30
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
31
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
Back to top

April, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Holy Thursday
Triduum
2
Good Friday
Triduum
3
Easter Vigil
Triduum
4
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
5
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
6
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
7
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
8
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
9
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
10
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
11
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
12
Monday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
13
Martin I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Wednesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
15
Thursday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
16
Bernadette Soubirous
Opt. Mem.
17
Saturday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
18
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
19
Monday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Tuesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
21
Anselm, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Thursday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
23
George, M
Opt. Mem.
24
Fidelis of Sigmaringen, P & M
Opt. Mem.
25
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
26
Mark, Evangelist
Feast
27
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
28
Peter Chanel, P & M
Memorial
29
Catherine of Siena, V & D
Memorial
30
Pius V, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

May, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Joseph the Worker
Opt. Mem.
2
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
3
Philip & James, Ap
Feast
4
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
6
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Friday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
10
Monday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; Pancras, M
Opt. Mem.
13
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
14
Matthias, Ap
Feast
15
Isidore, Farmer
Opt. Mem.
16
Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday
17
Monday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Wednesday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Bernardine of Siena, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Christopher Magallanes, P & companions, M
Opt. Mem.
22
Rita of Cascia, R.
Opt. Mem.
23
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
24
Mary, Help of Christians
SOLEMNITY
25
Venerable Bede, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Philip Neri, P
Memorial
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Friday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Saturday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
31
Visitation
Feast
Back to top

June, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Justin, M
Memorial
2
Marcellinus and Peter, Mm
Opt. Mem.
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Friday of the Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Boniface, B & M
Memorial
6
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
7
Monday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Tuesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Ephrem, De & D
Opt. Mem.
10
Thursday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
12
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
13
Eleventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Monday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Thursday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Friday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Romuald, Ab
Opt. Mem.
20
Twelfth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Aloysius Gonzaga, Rel
Memorial
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Wednesday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Birth of John the Baptist
SOLEMNITY
25
Friday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Saturday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Irenaeus, B & M
Memorial
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
First Martyrs of the Church of Rome
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

July, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Thursday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Friday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Thomas, Ap
Feast
4
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
5
Anthony Zaccaria, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Peter To Rot
Opt. Mem.
8
Thursday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Augustine Zhao Rong, P & companions, M.
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
12
Monday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Camillus de Lellis, P
Opt. Mem.
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Opt. Mem.
17
Saturday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
Monday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Apollinaris, B & M
Opt. Mem.
21
Lawrence of Brindisi, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Bridget, Rel
Opt. Mem.
24
Sarbel Makhluf, P
Opt. Mem.
25
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Joachim and Ann, Parents of Mary
Memorial
27
Tuesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Wednesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Peter Chrysologus, B & D
Opt. Mem.
31
Ignatius of Loyola, P
Memorial
Back to top

August, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
2
Eusebius of Vercelli, B
Opt. Mem.
3
Tuesday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
John Vianney, P
Memorial
5
Dominic, P
Memorial
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Sixtus II, Po & M and companions, Mm; Cajetan, P
Opt. Mem.
8
St Mary of the Cross (Mary MacKillop)
SOLEMNITY
9
Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, V & M (Edith Stein)
Opt. Mem.
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Clare, V
Memorial
12
Jane Francis de Chantal, Rel
Opt. Mem.
13
Pontian, Po & M and Hippolytus, P & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Maximilian Kolbe, P & M
Memorial
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Stephen of Hungary
Opt. Mem.
17
Tuesday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Wednesday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Bernard, Ab & D
Memorial
21
Pius X, Po
Memorial
22
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
23
Rose of Lima, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Louis of France; Joseph Calasanz, P
Opt. Mem.
26
Thursday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Monica
Memorial
28
Augustine, B & D
Memorial
29
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
30
Monday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Tuesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Wednesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Thursday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Gregory the Great, Po & D
Memorial
4
Saturday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
6
Monday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Tuesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Birth of Mary
Feast
9
Peter Claver, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Friday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Saturday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
13
John Chrysostom, B & D
Memorial
14
Triumph of the Cross
Feast
15
Our Lady of Sorrows
Memorial
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Robert Bellarmine, B & D
Opt. Mem.
18
Saturday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
20
Andrew Kim, P & M, Paul Chong, M, & companions, Mm
Memorial
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Wednesday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Padre Pio, P
Memorial
24
Friday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Saturday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
27
Vincent de Paul, P
Memorial
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz & companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Feast
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Theresa of the Child Jesus, V
Memorial
2
Guardian Angels
Memorial
3
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Francis of Assisi, Rel
Memorial
5
Tuesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Bruno, P; Bl. Marie Rose Durocher, V
Opt. Mem.
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Friday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Denis, B & M and companions, Mm; John Leonardi, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Monday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Tuesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Wednesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Teresa of Avila, V & D
Memorial
16
Hedwig, Rel; Margaret Mary Alacoque, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Luke, Evangelist
Feast
19
Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, P & Mm and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
20
Wednesday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Thursday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Friday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
John of Capistrano, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
25
Monday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Wednesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Friday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Saturday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Thirty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
Back to top

November, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Martin de Porres, Rel
Opt. Mem.
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Friday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Saturday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
8
Monday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Dedication of St. John Lateran
Feast
10
Leo the Great, Po & D
Memorial
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Josaphat, B & M
Memorial
13
Saturday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
15
Albert the Great, B & D
Opt. Mem.
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Elizabeth of Hungary, Rel
Memorial
18
Dedication of Churches of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Friday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Saturday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
22
Cecilia, V & M
Memorial
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Andrew Dung-Lac, P & M and companions, Mm
Memorial
25
Catherine of Alexandria, V & M
Opt. Mem.
26
Friday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Saturday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
29
Monday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2021

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Wednesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
2
Thursday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
3
Frances Xavier, P
Memorial
4
John Damascene, P & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
6
Nicholas, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
9
Bl. Juan Diego
Opt. Mem.
10
Friday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
11
Damasus I, Po
Opt. Mem.
12
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
13
Lucy, V & M
Memorial
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Wednesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
16
Thursday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
18
Saturday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
19
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
20
Monday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Friday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Holy Family
Feast
27
John, Ap and Evangelist
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Thomas Becket, B & M
Opt. Mem.
30
Sixth day in the Octave of Christmas
Weekday
31
Sylvester I, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2003, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com